Contact support:
Select country or language

MM Lite

MM Lite API (Marketing Messaging Lite) is a lightweight mode for sending marketing messages via the WhatsApp Business API, developed by Meta*. It is designed to improve message deliverability while minimizing the risk of account restrictions, especially during high-volume campaigns.

This optimized solution is ideal for bulk promotional campaigns, banners, product announcements, and re-engagement messaging. It uses the same template structure as the standard WhatsApp Business API, so there is no need to create new templates.

Meta* introduced MM Lite as part of its efforts to combat spam and improve the overall user experience in the WhatsApp Business API.

Starting from September 2025, MM Lite is automatically enabled for all WhatsApp Business API accounts connected through ChatApp.

How MM Lite Protects Your Account

Meta* analyzes how recipients interact with marketing messages. If a user:

the platform identifies that recipient as unsuitable for future marketing communications.

When MM Lite is enabled:

As a result, businesses automatically exclude recipients who increase the risk of complaints and account restrictions.

Important:

  • MM Lite applies only to Marketing templates.
  • Utility templates (such as notifications, reminders, and responses to customer requests) continue to be delivered to all recipients without filtering.

This ensures that service-related messages continue to function normally while reducing the risks associated specifically with promotional campaigns.

Benefits of MM Lite

Feature Benefit
Deliverability Higher delivery rates for large-scale marketing campaigns
Reduced Risk of Restrictions Safer communication with customers
Scalability Optimized for high-volume marketing campaigns
Existing Templates Supports current templates without any modifications
No Additional Cost Same pricing with no extra fees

Pricing

The cost of using MM Lite API is exactly the same as the standard WhatsApp Business API. There are no additional fees or subscription charges.

MM Lite vs. WhatsApp Business API

Parameter WhatsApp Business API MM Lite API
Purpose Universal: marketing, customer support, authentication, and transactional messaging Marketing (MM Lite), customer support, authentication, and transactional messaging
Delivery Optimization No additional optimization Uses AI and dynamic routing
Cost Standard pricing Same pricing
Template TTL Available only for Utility templates Supports TTL for Marketing templates

TTL (Message Time-to-Live)

You can define a custom validity period during which your marketing message should be delivered.

If the message is not delivered before the TTL expires:

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Answer
Does MM Lite improve deliverability? ✅ Yes
Is it cheaper? ❌ No, pricing remains the same
Does it completely eliminate account restrictions? No, but it significantly reduces the risk
Are existing templates supported? ✅ Yes, no changes are required
Do I need to create new templates? ❌ No, standard templates are used
Will pricing change? ❌ No, pricing remains unchanged
Will there be a new template type? ❌ No, templates will continue to use the Marketing category

How to Verify That MM Lite Is Enabled

In ChatApp

  1. Go to WhatsApp Accounts.
  2. If the MM Lite toggle is enabled for your account, the feature is active.
  3. Under Privacy & Data Sharing, ensure that the following option is available and enabled:

“Optimize marketing messages by sending event information to Meta.”

In WhatsApp Manager

  1. Open WhatsApp Manager.
  2. View the statistics for your phone number.
  3. In the reports, you should see the Marketing – Lite message category.

The presence of this category confirms that MM Lite is working correctly.

How to Enable MM Lite

  1. Open Meta Business Suite.
  2. Select your Business Portfolio.
  3. Go to Settings.
  4. Scroll down to the Requests section.
  5. Under Received, locate the request from Gupshup or OneDirect.
  6. Accept the request.

If this option is not available in Meta Business Suite, please contact ChatApp Technical Support.